Loading...

Privacy Policy

Purpose

To confirm JK Connections Pty Ltd trading as SkilTrak efforts to meet its obligations under State and Federal legislation to manage personal and private information.

Scope

This policy applies to all employees and contractors responsible for collecting, using, storing or otherwise managing security and privacy of personal information.

References

Privacy Officer

If you have an enquiry or concern about how JK Connections Pty Ltd handles personal information, please contact us on  info@skiltrak.com.au

Principles

As a staff community we embrace the following core values as the foundation to guide how we work at SkilTrak :

Policy Statement

 SkilTrak is bound by and aims to comply with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Laws).  SkilTrak has implemented practices and procedures to ensure compliance with those Privacy Laws.

At SkilTrak we respect the rights of individuals (our employees, contractors, business partners and students) to security, privacy and service and we wish them to have confidence that the personal and health information they supply to the Institute will be stored and used appropriately.

This policy describes the way that  SkilTrak collects, holds and discloses personal information and the controls it has imposed to ensure compliance with the Privacy Laws.

Collection of information

We will only collect personal information that is relevant to our dealings with the person to whom that personal information relates. We may collect personal information (including sensitive information) about individuals, including employees (part, full time, casual, temporary or contract), students, independent contractors and various representatives of the customers and suppliers we deal with. The kind of information we collect depends on the purpose for which it is collected. In relation to our employees and students we may collect name and home contact details, including addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. We may also collect details of their next of kin for emergency contact purposes. We may be required to collect some sensitive information in relation to students for the purpose of monitoring and reporting on participation in education and our performance as an education provider. For customers' and suppliers' representatives, we typically collect name, telephone and email contact details.

 

How We Collect Information

Wherever reasonably possible, we collect personal information from the person to whom it relates (you). That is not always possible or appropriate and we do collect and use personal information from publicly available sources and from third parties. Some of the services we provide involve the provision of educational services to employers and in collaboration with other training organisations. In the performance of those services we are frequently provided with personal information which has been collected by an employer or other training provider.In all situations where we obtain personal information from a third party we are careful to seek confirmation from those providing us with the information that it was acquired in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Laws, that they are entitled to provide it to us and that they are able to authorise us to use it for the purposes for which they are supplying it.

 

 SkilTrak uses the personal information it collects:

 

Disclosure

We will not divulge any personal or health information to a third party for any reason other than the primary purpose for which it was collected unless the disclosure is required by law. We may disclose personal information we have collected to these third parties for the purposes of their work and, equally, they may provide us with personal information they have collected from you in the course of providing products or services to us. In all cases where the information was collected by us, or on our behalf by those service providers, it will be stored, accessed and used in accordance with this policy and we will ensure that all service providers we engage comply with this policy.

Where we collect personal information from you as agent on behalf of a third party, we may disclose that personal information to that third party.

If SkilTrak intends to disclose any personal information it collects from you in any other manner than those contemplated above, we will inform you at the time the information is collected.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information that is collected is complete, accurate and current

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All information not required will be destroyed-in accordance with Privacy Laws or as required by other legislation or as required under guidance from the Public Records Office.

Access and Correction

if you wish to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold which relates to you, request that we correct that information, request that we delete that information or make a complaint relating to our collection or use of your personal information, please contact  SkilTrak  at info@skiltrak.com.au. Please note that we will require you to adequately identify yourself when requesting a copy of your personal information.

We aim to provide any requested information and respond to any complaint within 30 days. Where you request the correction of any information, we aim to correct our records within 5 days of receiving your written request to do so.